Privacy Statement

Last updated 24 March 2018

Who we are

eHour is a product of TE-CON B.V., located at

Herengracht 504
1017EB Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Why we collect information

We collect information when you use eHour. We do this to be able to deliver our services, to send you important operational information, for contractual reasons, to process financial transactions, and for legal and regulatory reasons.

We collect information when you contact us to respond to your request, question, or issue, and to follow up on the resolution.

What we collect

By using eHour, you are providing certain data to us. This could be personal data. We only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed.

We use the following data for the purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Statement:

Account creation:

  • First name and Last name
  • Email address
  • Company name

Billing purposes:

  • Billing address
  • Telephone number
  • VAT number when applicable

How long do we keep your information

eHour requires you to register beforehand. After your registration we will retain your user name and the personal data you provided. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the services you have purchased from us.

Data collected by eHour is retained for a maximum period of 1 month after the termination of the contractual relationship. For certain data there is a legal obligation to retain your data for a longer period, for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them.

Where and how do we keep your information

All your data is kept at Amazon AWS in Ireland. We took all necessary precautions to preserve the security of your data and, in particular, to prevent it from being accessed by unauthorized third parties, distorted, or damaged. These measures include the following:

  • Encryption of data at rest
  • Encrypted data transmission using SSL/https
  • Encrypted data backups
  • Anonymized log files

With whom do we share your information

The following third parties will receive personal information for the purposes described:

UserVoice

We use UserVoice for hosting our knowledge base and managing support tickets. We signed a data processing agreement with UserVoice. When creating a ticket through the widget we share the full name, email address and roles that that user has in eHour with UserVoice. UserVoice is certified under the EU/US Privacy Shield.

Stripe

We use Stripe as our payment gateway for subscriptions that are paid by credit card. Stripe’s services in Europe are provided by a Stripe affiliate—Stripe Payments Europe Limited (“Stripe Payments Europe”)—an entity located in Ireland and subject to European law. In providing Stripe Services, Stripe Payments Europe transfers personal data to Stripe, Inc. in the US.

To ensure the adequate protection of personal data, Stripe uses the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses (“Model Clauses”) to allow for the lawful transfer of such data under the EU Data Directive. These Model Clauses cover all transfers of EU personal data between Stripe Payments Europe and Stripe, Inc., including user data and end-customer cardholder data. To learn more about the Stripe data transfers or to request a copy of their Model Clauses, please contact them at eudatatransfers@stripe.com.

Chargebee

We use Chargebee for managing monthly subscriptions. We signed a data processing agreement with Chargebee. When adding billing information to eHour we share the full name, email address, billing details, credit card number and VAT number if applicable. with Chargebee. Chargebee is certified under the EU/US Privacy Shield.

MailChimp

We use MailChimp for sending our newsletter, the initial welcoming mails and all (transactional) application related messages such as forgot password email, reminders, etc. We accepted the data processing agreement from MailChimp. We share the full name and email address of the person who started the initial trial with MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the EU/US Privacy Shield.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do not allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services. We do anonymize the IP-adresses.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

Two types of cookies are set when you use eHour: a functional cookie and an analytics cookie.

The functional cookie is used to remember your login and is not shared with any third party.

The analytics cookie is set by Google Analytics and gives us insight into how eHour is used. Anonymous data are collected, such as the duration of your visit, which pages you see, etc.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes. Any changes to this the privacy statement will be announced via our newsletter.

Rights of user

In accordance with applicable rules, you have the right to access, rectify or delete personal data. You also have the right to request the limitation of the processing, and to oppose on legitimate grounds the processing of their personal data.

You may exercise your rights by sending an email to support@getehour.com

You may unsubscribe from the eHour newsletter by following the unsubscribe links.

In the event of a dispute, you may file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, for which contact details can be found at autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Sorry

Your browser is too old to optimally experience this website.
Upgrade your browser to improve your experience.